- Additional information
- Reviews (0)
Organic Rosewood Essential Oil (LCA)
The name Rosewood is used to refer to different scented woods used in perfumery.
Organic Rosewood essential oil is a precious essential oil for more than one reason: first of all through its subtle and delicate fragrance that appeals to the greatest number of people, and secondly for its excellent tolerance that allows its use even for the most sensitive skin.
Due to its richness in linalol (> 80%), Rosewood essential oil will exert an anti-inflammatory action, especially useful for inflamed skin.
In cosmetics, we will appreciate in addition to its delicate fragrance, its astringent and anti-wrinkle properties,which will help restoring the radiance of the complexion, and reducing the small wrinkles and fine lines that gradually cover the face, and the neckline.
It will be used for different treatments:
- Facial radiance care
- Anti-wrinkle face serum
- Firming care for the neckline
- Stretch marks (prevention)
It can be used as an anti-ageing, revitalising and has powerful regenerative properties for the skin thanks to its tone.
Known for its sweet and woody fragrance it is used as a natural anti-stress.
Rosewood essential oil is also known for its purifying properties.
Produced in Provence by the French laboratory “La Combe d’Ase” (LCA) the Rosewood essential oil complies with the requirements of the Labels Cosmebio and AB BIO, two labels certified by Ecocert, the European specialist in the certification of products from organic farming.
10ml dark glass bottle
Contraindications of organic rosewood essential oil
This essential oil has a very good tolerance.
It does not cause irritation and the risk of skin sensitisation (allergy) is very low.
The bottle of essential oil should always be stored at room temperature, and away from light